Privacy Notice

PETNET, Inc. (“PETNET”) values and protects your data privacy rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA”) and its implementing rules and regulations (“IRR”).

This Privacy Notice states how PETNET processes your Personal Data as defined below.

PETNET reserves the right to update or amend this Privacy Notice at any time and we advise you to check this Privacy Notice periodically. Your continuous access and use of PETNET’s website, portals, official social media pages, and mobile application after PETNET’s posting of this Privacy Notice and any modifications to it, shall constitute your acknowledgment there of and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Notice, as well as your consent to the processing and sharing of your Personal Data for the purposes indicated in the  said Privacy Notice.

What Personal Data we collect

“Personal Data” refers to personal information, sensitive personal information and privileged information which we collect from you, including but not limited to your name, valid identification number, birth date, address, telephone/mobile number, gender, occupation, civil status, email address, source of funds or income, age, social security identification number, loan details (when necessary [e.g;, loan account number]), and other information as maybe required by law, regulation, and/or necessary for PETNET to process your transactions.

When you visit our website, portals, official social media pages or sites, or use our mobile application, other information that may also constitute Personal Data, such as your browser type, operating system, IP address, domain name, number of times and dates you visited the website or accessed the mobile application, and the amount of time you spent browsing through the website or mobile application, may be collected via cookies and other tracking technologies, such as transparent GIF files.

You are responsible for ensuring that all Personal Data which you provide PETNET is complete, accurate, and up to date.

Consent for processing Personal Data

By (1) accessing, registering, signing in to PETNET’s website, portals, official social media pages, mobile application; and/or (2) executing PETNET’s consent forms for products, services, and applications offered by PETNET, you thereby authorize and consent to the processing and sharing of your Personal Data for the purposes indicated below.

Our purpose for collecting and processing Personal Data

Apart from allowing you to avail of the products, services, and applications offered by PETNET, we collect and may process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process and/or government and law enforcement request, including but not limited to “Know Your Customer” processes, customer due diligence, anti-money laundering and anti-terrorist financing related purposes;
  • Marking research and activities to help determine how to improve services and systems to better serve customers of PETNET and the Aboitiz Group of Companies and find out what services and products will respond to the needs of these customers;
  • To provide information to its customers regarding PETNET’s products and services as well as products and services of other companies belonging to the Aboitiz Group of Companies; and/or
  • Credit scoring for loan products (when necessary).
Data sharing

PETNET may shar your Personal Data for the purposes indicated above with:

  • The Government and its agencies;
  • Subsidiaries and affiliates of PETNET and other companies beloning to the Aboitiz Group of Companies;
  • Current and prospective business partners of PETNET with regard to current and future products and services for its customers; and/or
  • Authorized service providers of PETNET.
Your rights as data subject

As a “data subject” under the DPA and its IRR, you have the following rights: (1) Right to be Informed – the right to know that your Personal Data has been processed, is being processed, will be processed; (2) Right to Object – the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data, including the right not to participate in any commercial or advertising activities of PETNET; (3) Right to Access – the right to be given reasonable access to your Personal Data that has been processed and the manner by which it is processed; (4) Right to Rectification – the right to have Personal Data updated or any errors in your Personal Data corrected; (5) Right to Erasure or Blocking- the right to ask for suspension, withdrawal, blocking, or removal of your Personal Data from our records, unless this is required for your transactions or is mandated by law to be retained for a lawful period of time; (6) Right to Damages – the right to dames if it is proven that your rights under the DPA and its IRR have been violated; and (7) Right to File a Complaint – the right to complain with PETNET’s Data Protection Officer or the National Privacy Commission if your rights under the DPA have been violated.

Security and retention of Personal Data

We have implemented organizational, physical and technical security measures, policies and procedures intended to reduce the risks of accidental destruction or loss, or the unauthorized disclosure or access to Personal Data which we collect and store on our systems. However, no security system is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that such Personal Data will be absolutely secure.

We may retain Personal Data only for as long as necessary to fulfill or complete the foregoing and other legitimate purposes, to comply with laws, regulations, or lawful court order, or to establish or defend a legal action.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your Personal Data, or wish to exercise any or your rights as a data subject, you may send an e-mail to the Data Protection Officer of PETNET through dpo@petnet.com.ph

We want to hear from you!

Send us your inquiries or feedback!

business-woman-min

Latest News

Scroll to Top